2019 SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

19th EVRS Meeting

June 27-30, 2019

Convento do Beato / LISBON, PORTUGAL

RETINA AROUND THE WORLD

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM

Scientific Program Committee: Dr. Ron Adelman (USA) & Dr. Giampaolo Gini (Italy & UK)


Thursday, June 27, 2019


09:00 – 18:00 Wetlab Courses organised with the company mts


09:00 – 19:00 GPRV Meeting organised by Sociedade
Portuguesa de Oftalmologia & Grupo de Estudos da Retina



08:00 – 19:00 Courses with Masters

08:00 – 09:00 Glaucoma given by Giampaolo Gini, Italy/United Kingdom & Nishani Amerasinghe, United Kingdom

09:00 – 09:45 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly: How to Make an Effective Presentation by Ferenc Kuhn, USA

09:45 – 10:30 Recent Trends in Management of Proliferative Vitreoretinopathy Complicating Rhegmatogenous Retinal Detachment given by Hassan Mortada, Egypt; Hany Hamza, Egypt & Sherif Embaby, Egypt

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break

11:00 – 11:45 Vitrectomy in Advanced Diabetic Eye Disease given by Hussain Ahmad Khaqan, Pakistan & Zofia Michalewska, Poland

11:45 – 13:00 Trauma given by Ferenc Kuhn, USA; Matteo Forlini, Italy; Angelina Meireles, Portugal; Hassan Mortada, Egypt & Susana Teixeira, Portugal

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:15 Pediatric Retina given by Sengul Ozdek, Turkey; Susana Teixeria, Portugal; Sunji Kusaka, Japan; Mohamed Moghazi, Egypt & Nur Acar, Turkey

15:15 – 16:30 High Myopia given by Barbara Parolini, Italy & Hassan Mortada, Egypt

16:30 – 17:00 Afternoon Coffee Break

17:00 – 18:00 Uveitis given by Ahmed Sallam, USA & Mahmoud Soliman, Egypt

18:00 – 19:00 Multimodal Imaging in Macular Diseases given by Ahmed Sallam, USA; Abdallah Ellabban, United Kingdom & Zofia Michalewska, Poland


Friday, June 28, 2019


09:00 – 18:00 Wetlab Courses organised with the company mts


07:30 – 09:30 Pediatric Retina, Imaging & Uveitis

Pediatric Retina moderated by Nur Acar, Turkey; Sengul Ozdek, Turkey & Susana Teixeira, Portugal

Imaging moderated by Ahmed Sallam, USA & Keith Warren, USA

Uveitis moderated by Ahmed Sallam, USA & Keith Warren, USA

09:30 – 10:30 Challenging Retina (Questions & Answers) moderated by Stanley Chang, USA; Giampaolo Gini, Italy/United Kingdom & David Sarraf, USA

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00 AMD moderated by Ron Adelman, USA; Nuno Gomes, Portugal & Stephen Sinclair, USA

12:00 – 13:00 EVRS Award Lecture given by David Sarraf, USA – PAMM, OHMM and the Ischemic Cascade: Understanding the Organization of the Retinal Capillary Plexus

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:30 Diabetic Macular Edema moderated by Wael Ewais, Egypt; Bernardete Pessoa, Portugal & Chang Ki Yoon, South Korea

15:30 – 16:00 Lecture given by David Sarraf, USA – OCT Angiography: Navigating the Traps and Pitfalls of Image Interpretation

16:00 – 16:30 Afternoon Coffee Break

16:30 – 18:00 Young EVRS Symposium organized by Otto Fricke, Sweden; Gerhard Kok, South Africa & Urszula Stachowska, Poland

18:00 – 19:00 Trauma moderated by Angelina Meireles, Portugal & Ihab Saad Othman, Egypt


Saturday, June 29, 2019


09:00 – 18:00 Wetlab Courses organised with the company mts


07:30 – 10:30 Miscellaneous & Myopic Maculopathy

Miscellaneous Part I moderated by Hany Hamza, Egypt & Hussein Ahmad Khaqan, Pakistan

Miscellaneous Part II moderated by Alejandro Lavaque, Argentina & Shi Zhuan Tan, United Kingdom

Myopic Maculopathy moderated by Jayant Guha, India & Barbara Parolini, Italy

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:00 3D ALCON Symposium

  • Introduction and Opening Remarks by Barbara Parolini, Italy
  • See More, Do More with 3D Visualization System by Hassan Mortada, Egypt
  • Advanced Settings of the Surgical Equipment to Manage Complex Pathologies by Ivan Fiser, Czech Republic
  • Reducing Retinal Traction During Vitreoretinal Surgery by Angelina Meireles, Portugal
  • Innovative Hand-held Instrumentation for Macular Hole Surgeries by Jose Pita-Negrao, Portugal
  • Panel Discussion

12:00 – 13:00 EVRS Zivojnovic Award Lecture given by Stanley Chang, USA – Vitreoschisis in Retinal Detachment of Highly Myopic Eyes

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:00 Mission “Tell It Like It Is…” by Malhar Soni, United Kingdom 

Discussion on Controversies in Vitreo-retinal Diseases Management with “Guaranteed Political Incorrectness…”

Panelists: Wael Ewais, Egypt; Giampaolo Gini, Italy/United Kingdom; Ferenc Kuhn, USA; Linda A. Lam, USA; Sengul Ozdek, Turkey; Barbara Parolini, Italy & David Sarraf, USA

EVRS 2019_TILII Course

15:00 – 15:30 Lecture given by Stanley Chang, USA – Optical Coherence Tomography in Planning Surgery for Macular Disorders

15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Coffee Break

16:00 – 16:15 Lecture on Dyes given by Prof. Diogo Sousa-Martins, Portugal

16:15 – 18:15 Retinal Arterial Occlusion and Retinal Vein Occlusion, Vitreomacular Traction and Macular Hole & Tumors

Retinal Arterial Occlusion and Retinal Vein Occlusion moderated by Nishant Borse, India & Ziya Kapran, Turkey

Vitreomacular Traction and Macular Hole moderated by Mariano Iros, Argentina; Natalia Kislitsyna, Russian Federation & Julian Robins, United Kingdom

Tumors moderated by Mariano Iros, Argentina; Natalia Kislitsyna, Russian Federation & Julian Robins, United Kingdom


Sunday, June 30, 2019


09:00 – 12:00 Wetlab Courses organised with the company mts


08:00 – 10:30 Macular Surgery

Macular Surgery Part I: Macular Holes moderated by Ivan Fiser, Czech Republic & Agnieszka Nowosielska, Poland

Macular Surgery Part II: Optic Pit moderated by Natalia Ferreira, Portugal & Eleonora Beatriz Lavaque, Argentina

Macular Surgery Part III: Epiretinal Membranes moderated by Slawomir Cisiecki, Poland & Martin Flores Aguilar, Mexico

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Coffee Break

11:00 – 13:30 Retinal Detachment

Retinal Detachment Part I moderated by Jean-François Le Rouic, France & Viktoriia Serhiienko, Ukraine

Retinal Detachment Part II moderated by Laurence Lim, Singapore & Hassan Mortada, Egypt

Retinal Detachment Part III moderated by Abdulelah A. Al-Abdullan, Saudi Arabia & Waldensius Girsang, Indonesia

12:30 – 14:00 Distribution of Lunch Boxes

13:30 – 14:00 General Assembly


EDITED FILMS – Cesare Forlini’s Film Festival

Film Award Committee: Mariano Iros from Argentina, Ziya Kapran from Turkey, Hyun Seung Yang from South Korea & Ivan Fiser from Czech Republic

The three Best Edited Film Awards will be given during the Gala Dinner on Saturday, June 29, 2019 at the Pateo da Gale. 



RETINA PHOTOS

Retina Photo Award Committee: José Henriques from Portugal, Natalia Kislitsyna from Russian Federation, Zofia Michalewska from Poland & Malhar Soni from UK

The three Best Retina Photo Awards will be given during the Gala Dinner on Saturday, June 29, 2019 at the Pateo da Gale. 



SCIENTIFIC POSTERS

Scientific Poster Award Committee: Nuno Gomes from Portugal, Daniel Vilaplana Blanch from Spain, Keith Warren from USA & Sangeet Mittal from India

The three Best Scientific Poster Awards will be given during the Gala Dinner on Saturday, June 29, 2019 at the Pateo da Gale.