CANNES RETINA FESTIVAL

Sunday, September 10

Opening of continuing Film Projection

Symposium I: Anti-Angiogenesis (Part 1)

Presiding Officer: Susan B; Bressler Chair: Ursula Schmidt-Erfurth Moderator: Tom S. Chang

Poster Session (AMD/ANTI-ANGIOGENESIS)

Symposium II: Anti-Angiogenesis (Part 2)

Presiding Officer: Lawrence Singerman Chair: David Williams Moderators: Frank Koch

Symposium III: Anti-Angiogenesis (Part 3)

Presiding Officer: Paul E. Tornambe Chair: Anthony Adamis Moderator: Albert Augustin

 Monday, September 11

Opening of continuing Film Projection

Awards & Special Presentations Presiding Officers: Julia Haller, Gene de Juan, and George Williams

Poster Session (IMAGING/SURGICAL DEVICES & INSTRUMENTATION/PHARMACOLOGY/SOCIOECONOMICS)

Symposium IV: Imaging and AMD

Presiding Officer: Giovanni Staurenghi , Chair: Claude Boscher, Moderator: Gregg Kokame

Symposium V: Surgical Devices and Instrumentation (Part 1)

Presiding Officer: Mike Trese, Chair: Tarek S. Hassan, Moderator: Claus Eckardt

Tuesday, September 12

Opening of continuing Film Projection

Symposium VI: Surgical Devices and Instrumentation (Part 2)

Presiding Officer: Suber Huang, Chair: Steve Charles, Moderator: Oswaldo Brasil, Sr.

Symposium VII: Retinal Vascular Disease and Oncology

Presiding Officer: Suber Huang, Chair: Steve T. Charles, Moderator: Oswaldo Brasil, Sr.

Poster Session (DIABETIC RETINOPATHY/RETINAL VASCULAR DISEASE & ONCOLOGY/MACULAR SURGERY)

Symposium VIII: Diabetic Retinopathy (Part 1)

Presiding Officer: J. Fernando Arevalo, Chair: Athanasios Nikolakopoulus, Moderator: Robert L. Avery

Symposium VIII: Diabetic Retinopathy (Part 2)

Panel Discussion Moderator: Harry W. Flynn Panelists: Tarek S. Hassan, Rodrigo Jorge, Frank HJ Koch, Brooks W. McCuen, II, Robert P. Murphy, Georgiy Stolyarenko

Symposium IX: Macular Surgery

Presiding Officer: Claudio Azzolini , Chair: Fabio Patelli , Moderator: Keye Wong

Wednesday, September 13

Opening of continuing Film Projection

Symposium X: Retinal Detachment

Presiding Officer: Giampaolo Gini, Chair: Klaus Lucke, Moderator: Masoud Soheilian

Symposium XI: Trauma

Presiding Officer: Giampaolo Gini, Chair: Klaus Lucke , Moderator: Masoud Soheilian

Poster Session (PEDIATRIC AND INFLAMMATORY DISEASE/HEREDITARY RETINAL DISEASE & GENETICS/RETINAL DETACHMENT/TRAUMA)

Symposium XII: Pediatrics and Inflammatory Disease

Presiding Officer: Harry Flynn, Chair: Silvia Bopp, Moderator: Dan Martin

Symposium XIII: Future Directions

Presiding Officer: Harry W. Flynn, Chair: Silvia Bopp, Moderator: Daniel F. Martin